Disclosure - MCA

ACADEMIC YEAR 2018 - 2019

Course Approved Intake
Master of Computer Applications (MCA Programme)
(Affiliated to Faculty of Management, SPPU)
120 Seats (60 Seats for 1 Shift &
60 Seats for 2 Shift)

PART (A) - MANDATORY DISCLOSURE

I. NAME OF THE INSTITUTION

MES's Institute of Management & Career Courses (IMCC),
131, Mayur Colony, Kothrud,
PUNE - 411 038.
Tele-fax No. 25466271,25463453
E-Mail : directorimcc@vsnl.net
Website : www.mesimcc.org

II. NAME & ADDRESS OF THE DIRECTOR

DR. Santosh Deshpande, Director, IMCC,
131, Mayur Colony, IMCC Campus,
Kothrud, PUNE - 411 038.
Telephone No. 25445067,
Tele-fax No. 25466271, 25463453
E-Mail : directorimcc@vsnl.net

III. NAME OF THE AFFILIATING UNIVERSITY

SPPU, Ganeshkhind, Pune - 411 007.

IV. GOVERNANCE :

Members of the Board & their brief background:

Shri. A. P. Kshirsagar, FCA, Practising Chartered Accountant, Chairman CAC
Shri. A. V. Kulkarni, B. E., M. Tech.
DR. S. D. Deshpande, Secretary, M.Sc. (Comp. Sc.), M.Sc. (Statistics), Ph. D.
Shri. N. S. Umarani, Asstt. Secretary, M. Com., Ph.D.

Members of Academic Advisory Body of the Institute :

Shri. A. P. Kshirsagar, Practicing Chartered Accountant, Chairman
Shri. Anand Kulkarni, Technocrat, Member
Shri. Devadatta Bhishikar, Entrepreneur, Member
Dr. N. S. Umrani, Educationist, Member
Dr. (Mrs.) Manasi Bhate, Associate Professor, Member

V. ORGANISATIONAL CHART AND PROCESSES :

IMCC Organizational Chart

VI. NATURE & EXTENT OF INVOLVEMENT OF FACULTY AND STUDENTS IN ACADEMIC AFFAIRS / IMPROVEMENTS.

All students of the Institute whole-heartedly support the interactive lecture sessions and they are actively involved in fixation of Guest lectures and the arrangement of the same.

VII. MECHANISM / NORMS & PROCEDURES FOR DEMOCRATIC / GOOD GOVERNANCE.

Director of the Institute conducts weekly Meetings with the Faculty & Staff of the Institute to obtain their suggestions to improve functional expertise of the overall administration of the Institute.

VIII. STUDENTS FEEDBACK ON INSTITUTIONAL GOVERNANCE / FACULTY PERFORMANCE.

Institute has kept continuous interaction with it's students in order to facilitate maintenance of good Institutional Governance. Students feedback is an important instrument in improving faculty performance.

IX. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL MECHANISM FOR FACULTY, STAFF & STUDENTS :

Periodical Meetings are held for Grievance Redressal if any.

X. PROGRAMMES :

  • Name of the Programmes affiliated to SPPU

    Master of Computer Applications (MCA)

  • Name of the Programmes accredited by NBA

    Not Accredited By NBA. But Accredited By TCS & Capgemini.

  • For each Programmes following details are to be given:
    • Name :

      Master of Computer Applications (MCA)

    • Number of Seats:-

      120 Seats ( 60 Seats for 1st Shift & 60 Seats for 2nd Shift )

    • Duration

      Three Years Full Time

    • Cut off percentile to MCA course for last A.Y. 2017-18:-

      97 Marks for 1st Shift & 85 Marks for 2nd Shift

      (2nd Rank in SPPU & 5th at the State Level in terms of cut off percentile of MAH-MCA-CET-2018)

    • Fee:-

      Rs. 1,00,025/- for Academic Year 2018-2019. (Interim Fees include Tution Fees, Development, University Registration Fees)
      Demand Draft should be drawn in favour of :
      " MES Institute of Management & Career Courses ". DD shall be payable at Pune
      Refundable Deposit (CMLD) of Rs. 2,000/- is included. University Registration fess: Rs. 25/-

    • Placement facilities:-

      TPO & Placement Cell.

    • Campus & Placement Cell.

      Year Discipline Total no. of students passed out
      (last 3 years)
      Total no. of students placed through placement cell
      (last 3 years)
      2015-18 MCA 244 257
      Minimum Salary : 2,00,000/- p.a.         Maximum Salary : 5,50,000/- p.a.


      Final Placements

        MCA Placement Record for 2017 - 2018MCA Placement Record for 2016 - 2017MCA Placement Record for 2015 - 2016
        Company/Industry Placed

        Acloudzyl Technologies

        Aloha Technologies

        Alphanso

        Beonline

        Centelon

        Coditas

        Cummins

        Cyberdyne

        Delloite

        Devsoft

        Dimentrix

        Dirgha Technologies

        DS Techno Consultant

        DSK Technologies

        Extremity India Technologies

        Felix-Its

        FIGMD

        Globalsoft Technology

        Green Light

        GTL Softwares

        HP Enterprise

        I Synergy

        Ikone Systems

        Intelcubes encorporated

        Maestro Intellect

        Mahle Behr India Pvt. Ltd

        Mermaid Consulting

        Noetic Systems

        Pacepad Software

        PTC

        Sciffer Anlytics

        Softzeal Tech

        Source code Technology

        SQR Infotech

        SSP Technology

        Symantec

        TCS

        Tech lead

        Unik Systech Solutions

        V Kumar Solution

        Vyom Labs

        Web Relier

        Webhub Technology

        Zcon

        02

        06

        01

        02

        02

        01

        03

        03

        02

        01

        02

        01

        02

        05

        01

        03

        01

        01

        03

        03

        01

        02

        04

        01

        03

        01

        02

        01

        02

        08

        03

        02

        01

        01

        04

        02

        03

        01

        01

        01

        01

        01

        02

        02

        Sub Total 95
        Company/Industry Placed

        Coditas

        Synerzip

        PTC

        TCS- Internship

        Siemens

        Symantec

        Veritas

        TCS- Placement

        Kanaka Software

        C.T Space

        Equations Works

        Pratham

        Info tools

        I-Synergy

        Spring CT

        Teamlink Software

        Conation

        Centelon

        Clarrissmart

        F5 Technologies

        Flowain

        Harbinger

        Tech Vision

        Destiylo

        Axis Technical

        Magic Software

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

        04

        04

        13

        23

        02

        02

        02

        04

        01

        02

        05

        01

        03

        02

        01

        03

        02

        03

        03

        02

        01

        01

        01

        01

        02

        02

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

        Sub Total 90
        Company/Industry Placed

        PTC India Limited

        Dimentrix Technologies Pvt.ltd.

        Mithi Software

        Persistent Systems

        Equations Work It Services Pvt.ltd.

        Harbinger Systems

        I Synergy Techsys Ptv.ltd.

        Earth Solutions

        Z Con Solutions Pvt,ltd.

        Vyoms Labs

        Cummins India

        Tech Vision

        Bhoj Ki Khoj

        Symantec

        TCS

        Arxxus Technology Partners

        Alcito Technologies

        Sqr Infotech

        Sattvarise

        Get Logic

        Param Technologies

        Axis Technical Group

        Shraddha Infotech Systems

        Cnc Software

        Ikone Systems

        Unicus Web

        Savari Technologies

        Technooyster

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

        06

        01

        01

        04

        02

        01

        02

        04

        02

        03

        01

        02

        02

        02

        06

        01

        06

        02

        02

        01

        01

        01

        03

        02

        05

        02

        05

        02

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

         

        Sub Total 72
        Grand Total: 257

XI. NAME & DURATION OF THE PROGRAMME(S) HAVING AFFILIATION / COLLABORATION WITH FOREIGN UNIVERSITY(S) INSTITUTION(S) AND BEING RUN IN THE SAME CAMPUS ALONGWITH THEIR STATUS OF AICTE APPROVAL :

NIL (No Foreign University or Institute has been in collaboration with our Institution)

XII. FACULTY :

    Permanent Faculty Members :
    Faculty Name Designation Joining Date Qualification Nature of Association
    DR. Santosh Deshpande Director, IMCC 13/11/2006 M.Sc. (Stats),
    MSc(Comp) & Ph.D.
    Regular
    DR. Ravindra Vaidya Professor 27/08/2008 M.C.S., Ph. D. Regular
    Mrs. Shilpa Parlikar Assistant Professor 01/06/2000 M.C.M., ADCSSA Regular
    DR. Manasi Bhate Associate Professor, TPO 20/08/2001 M.C.M., M.C.A.,Ph.D. Regular
    Mrs. Jayashree Patil Assistant Professor 01/07/2004 M.C.A. Regular
    Mrs. Ashwini Patil Assistant Professor 10/08/2006 M.C.A. Regular
    DR. Ravikant Zirmite Associate Professor 15/06/2010 M.C.A.,Ph.D. Regular
    Mrs. Darshana Yadav Assistant Professor 10/08/2009 M.C.A. Regular
    DR. Meenakshi More Assistant Professor 01/08/2011 M.C.A., Ph.D. Regular
    DR. Meenal Oak Associate Professor 12/02/1996 M.Lib, I.Sc., SET, Ph.D. Regular
    Mrs. Swapnaja Patwardhan Assistant Professor 10/09/2012 M.C.A., M. Phil. Regular
    Mrs. Apurwa Barve Assistant Professor 02/09/2013 M.C.A. Regular
    Mr. Mukul Kulkarni Assistant Professor 02/09/2013 M.C.A., M.B.A. Regular
    DR. Shweta Meshram Associate Professor 02/09/2013 M.C.A., Ph.D. Regular
    Ms. Kalpana Dhende Assistant Professor 02/09/2013 M.C.A. Regular
    Mrs. Manasi Shirurkar Assistant Professor 02/09/2013 M.C.A. Regular
    Mrs. Deepti Belsare Assistant Professor 02/09/2013 M.C.A. Regular
    DR. Venugopal Narsingoju Assistant Professor 01/07/2016 M.C.A., M.Phil(CS), B.Ed., Ph. D. Regular
    Mr. Sachin Gawai Assistant Professor 01/08/2016 M.C.A Regular
  • Number of faculty employed & left during last three years:-

    Employed 7 & Left Nil

XIV. FEES :

Rs. 1,00,025/- for Academic Year 2018-2019. (Interim Fees includes Tution Fees, Development, University Registration Fees)
(Final Fees as fixed by Shikshan Shulka Samiti for AY 2018-19 will be applicable).
Refundable Deposit (CMLD) of Rs. 2000/- is included.

XV. ADMISSION :

  • Number of seats sanctioned:- 120 seats
  • Number of students admitted last year:- 103 seats

XVI. ADMISSION PROCEDURE :

XVII. CRITERIA & WEIGHTAGE FOR ADMISSION :

  • Graduate (50% Marks)with valid MAH-MCA-CET 2018 Score.
  • Mathematics compulsory at 10th / 12th / Graduation Level as decided by D.T.E. ( Maharashtra State )

XVIII. APPLICATION FORM :

  • To be obtained from Institute's Office. Cost of Application form & Prospectus : Rs.600/- .

XIX. LIST OF APPLICANTS :

XX. RESULTS OF ADMISSION UNDER MANAGEMENT/VACANT SEATES :

  • Please contact Institute's Office.

XXI. INFORMATION ON INFRASTRUCTURE & OTHER RESOURCES AVAILABLE :

    LIBRARY : Number of Library Books/Titles/Journals available
    Sr. No Course(s) Number of titles of the books Number of volumes of book Journals
    National International On-line
    1. Computer Science 1,857 6,201 24 10 145
    2. Management Science 1,964 8,439 25 02 2,006
    3. General Reading 217 224 10 -- --
      TOTAL 4,038 14,864 59 11 2,151
    E-resources :
    SrNo Type of e-resources Total number of Documents
    1. On-line Databases :
        ASPP (IEEE)
        Info Trac-Management Collection
    2,151
    2. CD's 1,109
    3. Digital Repository Collection 125
      TOTAL 3,326
  • Salient Features :

    The Library provides 12.5 hours service (8.00 a.m. to 8.30 p.m.) to the users.
    • Total library system is computerized by using SLIM21 Library software.
    • The total collection is Bar-Coded and the library gives the on-line search facility "Web OPAC" to the users on the Institutional LAN.
    • It also renders reference, referral, SDI and Inter Library loan service.
    • DELNET Membership
    • Accessibility of on-line resources (InfoTrac Management Collection Database, IEEE E-Journals)

  • LABORATORY :
    SrNo Particulars Requirements as per Norms (1:4 for Engg., 1:6 for Pharmacy/ HMCT/Arch./ Applied Arts and 1:2 for MBA/MCA) Availability
    1. No. of Computer terminals 90 112+2 Servers
    2. Hardware Specification PIV 112 (Core to duo) plus 02 (Server Configuration)
    3. No of terminals of LAN/WAN 50% of Terminals 100 % of Terminals
    4. Relevant Legal Software 2 System Software
    4 Application Software
    Application
    System
    10
    25
    112
    --
    5. Peripheral(s)/ Printers 9 12 NIL
    6. Internet Accessibility(in kbps & hrs) YES 24 X 7 2.5 bps 24X7 (Tata)
    10 mbps 24X7 (BSNL)

Structure of New Syllabus for MCA Programme :

for details : www.unipune.ac.in

Semester I

    Sr. No. Subject Code Subject Title Internal External Credits
    1 IT11 Fundamentals of Computer 30 70 04
    2 IT12 C Programming with Data Structure 30 70 04
    3 IT13 Software Engineering 30 70 04
    4 IT14 Database Management System 30 70 04
    5 BM11 Principles and Practices of Management and Organizational Behavior 30 70 04
    6 BM12 Business Process Domains with Cost and Financial Accounting 70 -- 02
    7 IT12L C and DS Lab 50 -- 02
    8 IT14L DBMS Lab 50 -- 02
    7 SS11 Word Power 30 -- 01
    Total 350 350 27

Semester II

    Sr. No. Subject Code Subject Title Internal External Credits
    1 IT21 Essentials of Operating System 30 70 04
    2 IT22 Web Technologies 30 70 04
    3 IT23 Core Java 30 70 04
    4 IT24 Essentials of Networking 30 70 04
    5 MT21 Discrete Mathematics 30 70 04
    6 BM21 Essentials of Marketing 70 -- 02
    7 IT22L Mini Project using Web Technology 50 -- 02
    8 IT23L Core Java Lab 50 -- 02
    7 SS21 Oral Communication 30 -- 01
    Total 350 350 27

Semester III

    Sr. No. Subject Code Subject Title Internal External Credits
    COMMON SUBJECT FOR ALL TRACKS FOR SEMESTER III
    1 MTC31 Probability and Combinatorics 30 70 04
    2 ITC31 Multimedia Tools for Presentation 70 -- 02
    3 SSC31 Soft Skills-Presentation 70 -- 01
    TRACK I : SOFTWARE & APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT
    4 T1-IT31 Advanced Data Structure and C++ programming 30 70 04
    5 T1-IT32 Design and Analysis of Algorithms (DAA) 30 70 04
    6 T1-IT33 Object Oriented Analysis and Design 30 70 04
    7 T1-IT34 Advanced Internet Technology 30 70 04
    8 T1-IT31L DS & C++ Lab 50 -- 02
    9 T1-IT34L Mini Project using AIT 50 -- 02
    TRACK II : INFRASTRUCTURE & SECURITY MANAGEMENT
    4 T2-IT31 IT Infrastructure Architecture 30 70 04
    5 T2-IT32 Data Centre Architecture & Storage Management 30 70 04
    6 T2-IT33 Introduction to Information Security 30 70 04
    7 T2-IT34 Office Automation Tools 30 70 04
    8 T2-IT31L Mini Project on IT Architecture and Information Security 50 -- 02
    9 T2-IT34L Office Automation Tools-Lab 50 -- 02
    TRACK III : INFORMATION MANAGEMENT & QUALITY CONTROL
    4 T3-IT31 Enterprise Resource Planning 30 70 04
    5 T3-IT32 Data Communication & Computer Networks 30 70 04
    6 T3-IT33 Data Warehouse, Mining, BI Tools& applications 30 70 04
    7 T3-IT34 Information Security & Audit 30 70 04
    8 T3-IT32L DCCN Lab 50 -- 02
    9 T3-IT33L BI Tools Lab 50 -- 02
    TRACK IV :NETWORKING
    4 T4-IT31 Network Administration I 30 70 04
    5 T4-IT32 Windows Server Configurations 30 70 04
    6 T4-IT33 IT Infrastructure Monitoring 30 70 04
    7 T4-IT34 Linux Administration I 30 70 04
    8 T4-IT32L Network Administration Lab-I 50 -- 02
    9 T4-IT33L Server Configuration Lab (Windows and Linux) 50 -- 02

Semester IV

    Sr. No. Subject Code Subject Title Internal External Credits
    COMMON SUBJECT FOR ALL TRACKS FOR SEMESTER IV
    1 ITC41 Optimization Techniques 30 70 04
    2 ITC42 Research Methodology & Statistical Tools 70 -- 02
    3 SSC41 Soft Skills -Interview 70 -- 01
    TRACK I : SOFTWARE & APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT
    4 T1-IT41 Advanced Java 30 70 04
    5 T1-IT42 Python programming 30 70 04
    6 T1-IT43 Advance DBMS 30 70 04
    7 T1-IT44 Cloud Computing 30 70 04
    8 T1-IT41L Adv. Java Lab 50 -- 02
    9 T1-IT42L Python Programming Lab 50 -- 02
    TRACK II : INFRASTRUCTURE & SECURITY MANAGEMENT
    4 T2-IT41 Identity and Access Management 30 70 04
    5 T2-IT42 IT Advisory Services 30 70 04
    6 T2-IT43 Infrastructure Security Audit 30 70 04
    7 T2-IT44 Enterprise Solutions Architecture 30 70 04
    8 T2-IT41L Identity and Access Management Lab 50 -- 02
    9 T2-IT42L Mini Project on IT Advisory Services and Enterprise Solutions Architecture 50 -- 02
    TRACK III : INFORMATION MANAGEMENT & QUALITY CONTROL
    4 T3-IT41 E Commerce & Knowledge Management 30 70 04
    5 T3-IT42 Cyber Laws & Intellectual Property Rights 30 70 04
    6 T3-BM43 Customer Relationship Mgmt& Supply Chain Mgmt 30 70 04
    7 T3-IT44 Software Quality Assurance & Control 30 70 04
    8 T3-IT43L Mini Project based on CRM & SCM 50 -- 02
    9 T3-IT44L Software Quality Assurance Lab 50 -- 02
    TRACK IV : NETWORKING
    4 T4-IT41 Network Administration II 30 70 04
    5 T4-IT42 Internet of Things 30 70 04
    6 T4-IT43 Linux Administration II 30 70 04
    7 T4-IT44 Wireless Networks 30 70 04
    8 T4-IT41L Virtulization Lab 50 -- 02
    9 T4-IT44L Wireless Network Lab 50 -- 02

Semester V

    Sr. No. Subject Code Subject Title Internal External Credits
    COMMON SUBJECT FOR ALL TRACKS FOR SEMESTER V
    1 ITC51 Software Project Management -- 70 03
    2 ITC51P Project 100 -- 03
    3 SSC51 Soft Skills - Group Discussion 30 -- 01
    TRACK I : SOFTWARE & APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT
    4 T1-IT51 ASP .Net using C# 30 70 04
    5 T1-IT52 Service Oriented Architecture 30 70 04
    6 T1-IT53 Big Data Analytics 30 70 04
    7 T1-IT54 Mobile Application Development 30 70 04
    8 T1-IT51L Mini Project using ASP .Net 50 -- 02
    9 T1-IT54L Mini Project Using Mobile Application Development 50 -- 02
    TRACK II : INFRASTRUCTURE & SECURITY MANAGEMENT
    4 T2-IT51 Quality verification 30 70 04
    5 T2-IT52 Infrastructure Auditing & Implementation 30 70 04
    6 T2-IT53 IT Service Management 30 70 04
    7 T2-IT54 Digital and e-business Infrastructure and security mechanism 30 70 04
    8 T2-IT52L Mini Project on Infrastructure Audit 50 -- 02
    9 T2-IT54L Design of digital and e-business infrastructure and security mechanism 50 -- 02
    TRACK III : INFORMATION MANAGEMENT & QUALITY CONTROL
    4 T3-IT51 Software Testing & Tools 30 70 04
    5 T3-IT52 Entrepreneurship Development 30 70 04
    6 T3-BM53 Decision Support System 30 70 04
    7 T3-IT54 Business Architecture 30 70 04
    8 T3-IT51L CASE Tools Lab 50 -- 02
    9 T3-IT52L Activities based on Entrepreneurship Development 50 -- 02
    TRACK IV : NETWORKING
    4 T4-IT51 Network Routing Algorithms 30 70 04
    5 T4-IT52 Computer and Network Security 30 70 04
    6 T4-IT53 Cloud Architectures and Security 30 70 04
    7 T4-IT54 Unified Communication 30 70 04
    8 T4-IT52L Computer and Network Security-Lab 50 -- 02
    9 T4-IT53L Cloud Building within Organization (Deployment of cloud and cloud based applications) 50 -- 02

Semester VI

    Sr. No. Subject Code Subject Title Internal External Credits
    COMMON SUBJECT
    1 ITC61 Open subject for each TRACK 70 -- 3
    Practical
    2 ITC61L Open subject LAB 30 -- 1
    3 ITC61P Project -- 250 15
    150 -- 6

    • EXAMINATION :
      Examinations shall be conducted at the end of the semester i.e. during November and in May. However supplementary examinations will also be held in November and May.
    • STANDARD OF PASSING :
      1. Every candidate must secure atleast Grade D in Concurrent Evaluation as well as University Examination as separate heads of passing for each course. Internal as well as external examination will be held in November and May.
      Conversion of Marks to Grade Points &Grades : The marks shall be converted to grade points and grades using Table I below.
    • Sr. No. Marks Grade Grade Point
      1 80 - 100 O : Outstanding 10
      2 70-79 A+ : Excellent 9
      3 60-69 A: Very Good 8
      4 55-59 B+ : Good 7
      5 50-54 B: Above Average 6
      6 45-49 C: Average 5
      7 40-44 P:Pass 4
      8 0-39 F : Fail 0
      9 Ab: Absent 0

  • PRACTICAL TRAINING AND PROJECT WORK :

    At the end of sixth semester study, a student will be examined in the course "Project Work".
    1. Project Work may be done individually or in groups in case of bigger projects. However if project is done in groups, each student must be given a responsibility for a distinct module and care should be taken to monitor the progress of individual modules is independent of others.
    2. Students should take guidance from an internal guide and prepare a Project Report on "Project Work" in 2 copies to be submitted to the Director of the Institute by 30th April. Whenever possible, a separate file containing source-code listings should also be submitted. Every student should also submit at least 4 typed copies of their project synopsis. Their respective Institutes should forward one copy of this synopsis to each of the external panel members, in advance of the project viva dates.
    3. The project Work should be of such a nature that it could prove useful or be relevant from the commercial/management angle.
    4. The project report will be duly accessed by the internal guide of the subject and marks will be communicated by the Director to the University along with the marks of the internal credit for theory and practical to be communicated for all other courses.
    5. The project report should be prepared in a format prescribed by the University, which also specifies the contents and methods of presentation.
    6. The major project work carry 200 marks for internal assessment and 300 marks for external viva. The external viva shall be conducted by a minimum of one external examiners.
    7. Project work can be carried out in the Institute or outside with prior permission of the Institute.
    8. Project viva-voce by the University panel will be conducted in the month of April-May.
  • ASSESSMENT :
    In total 160 credits represent the workload of a year for MCA program.
    Total credits = 160
    1 credit = 15 lecture Hrs
    100 Marks SUBJETCT = 4 CREDITS

    Semester I     :   27 Credit Points
    Semester II    :   27 Credit Points
    Semester III  :   27 Credit Points
    Semester IV   :   27 Credit Points
    Semester V    :   27 Credit Points
    Semester VI   :   25 Credit Points
  • ACADEMIC CALENDAR OF THE UNIVERSITY FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019 :
  • Month Activity
    July 2018 Commencement of the First Term
    December 2018 End of the First Term &Commencement of the First Term End Examination (Semester Examination)
    January 2019 Commencement of the Second Term)
    February 2019 Declaration of the First Term Examination Results
    May 2019 End of the Second Term &Commencement of the Second Term End Examination (Semester Examination)
    June 2019 Declaration of the Second Term End Examination Results.

    PART (B) - ADDITIONAL INFORRMATION
  • General Rules &Regulations :

    1. Attendance : 75% attendance is necessary as per the rules of SPPU.

    2. Course Timings : 7.15 a.m. to 7.45 p.m

    3. Eligibility : Graduate (50% Marks) with valid MAH-MCA-CET 2018 Score. Mathematics compulsory at 10th /12th / Graduation Level. Merit List is published by DTE.

    4. Syllabus : MCA Syllabus will be according to Syllabus framed by SPPU. Syllabus revision is applicable from time to time.

    5. Code of Conduct for Students : Every Student admitted to this Institute will abide by the Code of Conduct mentioned in Ordinance No. 157 of SPPU.

    6. Fees to be paid :
       • Student will have to pay the provisional fees for the course before commencement of the Academic Year 2018 - 2019. Difference in fees to be paid (+/-) once the fees are finalized by Shikshan Shulka Samiti, Mumbai.

       • Refund of Tuition Fee, Development Fee and Other Fees : Please refer Information Brochure of MAH-MCA-CET 2018 available on the website www.dte.org.in/mca
    Note : No refund on Sale of Prospectus and Application Form.

       • Refund of Caution Money &Library Deposit : The Deposit will be refunded to the students upto 3 years.

    7. Right To Information:
    Public Information Officer: Registrar
    Appellate Authority: Director

Back to TOP